A Transfer on Death Deed allows for the execution of a present document whereby an owner can maintain possession and tax exemptions, avoid future probate, and retain the right to rescind at any time before death. Generally, any two or more adults capable of owning property may acquire it as joint tenants with survivorship rights. The year after the aunt's 1971 deed, we overruled Bernhard in Nunn v. Keith, 289 Ala. 518, 268 So. Such an agreement dictates that all community property passes to the survivor outright. Section 35-4-69 of the Alabama Code explains that affidavits "heretofore recorded or that may hereafter be recorded showing the relationship of parties or other persons to conveyances of lands, the relationship of any parties to any conveyances with other parties whose names are shown in the chain of title to lands ... and affidavits stating any other fact or circumstance affecting title to land or any right, title, interest in or lien or encumbrance upon land, when so recorded, the record of said affidavits shall be notice of the facts therein recited; and any such affidavit may be made by any person whether connected with the chain of title or not. Survivorship is a handy way to avoid probate, but joint tenancy doesn't work well for everyone. Warranty deed creating Tenants In Common With The Right Of Survivorship.